gold note
gold note noun: a former United States banknote (or gold certificate) issued between 1863 and 1933 that was originally redeemable for physical gold.
Noun
gold note (plural gold notes)
- A former United States banknote (or gold certificate) issued between 1863 and 1933 that was originally redeemable for physical gold.
Forms of gold note
| plural | gold notes |
|---|
Questions about gold note
- What does gold note mean?
- Gold note means a former United States banknote (or gold certificate) issued between 1863 and 1933 that was originally redeemable for physical gold.
- What part of speech is gold note?
- Gold note is a noun.
- What is the plural of gold note?
- The plural of gold note is gold notes.
Words near gold note in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: gold note (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “gold note.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/gold_note. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
