green box
green box noun: an upper box in a theatre.
Noun
green box (plural green boxes)
- An upper box in a theatre.
- And we shall sit in the gallery green-box.1748, [Samuel Richardson], “Letter CXCIV”, in Clarissa. Or, The History of a Young Lady: […], volume (please specify |volume=I to VII), London: […] S[amuel] Richardson; [a]nd sold by John Osborn...
- I told her the strength of my purse, and proposed going to the play, which she consenting to, there was I a hopeful spring of thirteen, stuck up in a green box with a blazing whore.1808–10, William Hickey, Memoirs of a Georgian Rake, Folio Society 1995, p. 18
- A class of subsidies allowed by the World Trade Organization understood to cause minimal disruption to trade.
- A device used in phreaking to produce various tones (coin collect, coin return, and ringback) that allow illicit control of a payphone.
Forms of green box
| plural | green boxes |
|---|
Questions about green box
- What does green box mean?
- Green box means an upper box in a theatre.
- What part of speech is green box?
- Green box is a noun.
- What is the plural of green box?
- The plural of green box is green boxes.
Words near green box in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: green box (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “green box.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/green_box. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
