Word.ws English Dictionary

half board

half board noun: a hotel rate that includes accommodation, breakfast and dinner, but no meal at lunchtime.

Noun

half board (countable and uncountable, plural half boards)

  1. (uncountable) A hotel rate that includes accommodation, breakfast and dinner, but no meal at lunchtime.
  2. (countable) A manoeuvre by which a sailing-ship gains distance to windward by luffing up into the wind.

Synonyms of half board

Forms of half board

pluralhalf boards

Questions about half board

What does half board mean?
Half board means a hotel rate that includes accommodation, breakfast and dinner, but no meal at lunchtime.
What part of speech is half board?
Half board is a noun.
What is the plural of half board?
The plural of half board is half boards.

Words near half board in the dictionary

  1. half birthdays
  2. half blood
  3. half bloods
  4. half blue
  5. half blues
  6. half board
  7. half boards
  8. half brethren
  9. half brother
  10. half brother-in-law
  11. half brothers

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: half board (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “half board.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/half_board. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.