hash tree
hash tree noun: a tree (data structure) in which every non-leaf node is labelled with the hash of the labels of its children.
Noun
hash tree (plural hash trees)
- A tree (data structure) in which every non-leaf node is labelled with the hash of the labels of its children.
- Synonyms:
- Merkle tree
Synonyms of hash tree
Forms of hash tree
| plural | hash trees |
|---|
Questions about hash tree
- What does hash tree mean?
- Hash tree means a tree (data structure) in which every non-leaf node is labelled with the hash of the labels of its children.
- What part of speech is hash tree?
- Hash tree is a noun.
- What is the plural of hash tree?
- The plural of hash tree is hash trees.
Words near hash tree in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: hash tree (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “hash tree.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/hash_tree. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
