Word.ws English Dictionary

hemp-widow

hemp-widow noun: a widow whose spouse was hanged.

Noun

hemp-widow (plural hemp-widows)

  1. A widow whose spouse was hanged.
    • We're going over! There'll be a hemp-widow in Spain this night, or I'll be a dead man myself!"2022, Thomas B. Costain, For My Great Folly

Forms of hemp-widow

pluralhemp-widows

Questions about hemp-widow

What does hemp-widow mean?
Hemp-widow means a widow whose spouse was hanged.
What part of speech is hemp-widow?
Hemp-widow is a noun.
What is the plural of hemp-widow?
The plural of hemp-widow is hemp-widows.

Words near hemp-widow in the dictionary

  1. hemp-derived cannabinoid
  2. hemp-nettle
  3. hemp-nettles
  4. hemp-vine
  5. hemp-vines
  6. hemp-widow
  7. hemp-widows
  8. hempbush
  9. hempcrete
  10. hempe
  11. Hempel

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: hemp-widow (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “hemp-widow.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/hemp-widow. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.