hop dog
hop dog noun: the caterpillar of the tussock moth, which damages hops.
Noun
hop dog (plural hop dogs)
- The caterpillar of the tussock moth, which damages hops.
Forms of hop dog
| plural | hop dogs |
|---|
Questions about hop dog
- What does hop dog mean?
- Hop dog means the caterpillar of the tussock moth, which damages hops.
- What part of speech is hop dog?
- Hop dog is a noun.
- What is the plural of hop dog?
- The plural of hop dog is hop dogs.
Words near hop dog in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: hop dog (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “hop dog.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/hop_dog. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
