Hsing-yang
Hsing-yang is the alternative form of Xingyang.
Meaning of Xingyang
Proper noun
Xingyang
- A county-level city of Zhengzhou, Henan, China.
- Wu Kuang, who had been leading another army in an attack at Hsingyang (west of present-day Chengchow in Honan province), a strategic town held by the Chin forces, was killed by a subordinate officer.[1979 February, Chao Chien, “The Chin Dynasty: Unified Fedual Rule”, in China Reconstructs, volume XXVIII, number 2, China Welfare Institute, →ISSN, →OCLC, page 63
Origin of Hsing-yang
From Mandarin 滎陽 /荥阳 (Xíngyáng) Wade–Giles romanization: Hsing²-yang².
Questions about Hsing-yang
- What is Hsing-yang the alternative form of?
- Hsing-yang is the alternative form of Xingyang.
Words near Hsing-yang in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: Hsing-yang (page history and authors); Xingyang (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “Hsing-yang.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/hsing-yang. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
