Hubble time
Hubble time noun: a constant defined as 1/H_0, where H_0 is the Hubble constant. 1/H_0 is equal to 4.55×10¹⁷ seconds or 14.4 billion years.
Noun
Hubble time (plural Hubble times)
- A constant defined as 1/H_0, where H_0 is the Hubble constant. 1/H_0 is equal to 4.55×10¹⁷ seconds or 14.4 billion years.
Hubble time meaning in Tamil
Hubble time in Tamil
- ஹபல் நேரம், தலைகீழ் ஹபல் மாறிலி
Forms of Hubble time
| plural | Hubble times |
|---|
Questions about Hubble time
- What does Hubble time mean?
- Hubble time means a constant defined as 1/H_0, where H_0 is the Hubble constant. 1/H_0 is equal to 4.55×10¹⁷ seconds or 14.4 billion years.
- What is Hubble time in Tamil?
- Hubble time in Tamil is ஹபல் நேரம், தலைகீழ் ஹபல் மாறிலி. See Hubble time meaning in Tamil.
- What part of speech is Hubble time?
- Hubble time is a noun.
- What is the plural of Hubble time?
- The plural of Hubble time is Hubble times.
Words near Hubble time in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: Hubble time (page history and authors); hubble time (Tamil Wiktionary) (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “Hubble time.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/hubble_time. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
