Word.ws English Dictionary

interrupt request

interrupt request noun: the act of interrupting any of several hardware processes in a computer.

Noun

interrupt request (plural interrupt requests)

  1. The act of interrupting any of several hardware processes in a computer.
    Synonyms:
    IRQ

Synonyms of interrupt request

Forms of interrupt request

pluralinterrupt requests

Questions about interrupt request

What does interrupt request mean?
Interrupt request means the act of interrupting any of several hardware processes in a computer.
What part of speech is interrupt request?
Interrupt request is a noun.
What is the plural of interrupt request?
The plural of interrupt request is interrupt requests.

Words near interrupt request in the dictionary

  1. interrow
  2. interrugal
  3. interrule
  4. interrun
  5. interrupt
  6. interrupt request
  7. interrupt requests
  8. interruptability
  9. interruptable
  10. interruptant
  11. interruptants

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: interrupt request (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “interrupt request.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/interrupt_request. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.