Word.ws English Dictionary

jojoba oil

jojoba oil noun: a yellow liquid wax derived from the seeds of the jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis), commonly used in cosmetic products, or by itself as a moisturiser.

Noun

jojoba oil (uncountable)

  1. A yellow liquid wax derived from the seeds of the jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis), commonly used in cosmetic products, or by itself as a moisturiser.

Questions about jojoba oil

What does jojoba oil mean?
Jojoba oil means a yellow liquid wax derived from the seeds of the jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis), commonly used in cosmetic products, or by itself as a moisturiser.
What part of speech is jojoba oil?
Jojoba oil is a noun.

Words near jojoba oil in the dictionary

  1. jojifuku
  2. jojo
  3. jojoba
  4. jojoba ester
  5. jojoba esters
  6. jojoba oil
  7. jojoba wax
  8. jojobas
  9. Jojola
  10. Jojolas
  11. jojos

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: jojoba oil (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “jojoba oil.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/jojoba_oil. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.