Word.ws English Dictionary

kit out

kit out verb: to provide with equipment.

Verb

kit out (third-person singular simple present kits out, present participle kitting out, simple past and past participle kitted out)

  1. (UK, transitive) To provide with equipment.
    • As the soccer mom-ish leader of nefarious crime cartel the Golden Circle, Poppy rules over the entire global drug trade, which she controls from a jungle lair curiously kitted out as a kitsch 50s utopia, featuring gleaming bowling alleys, diners and nail salons, but also, somewhat confusingly...2017 September 19, Gwilym Mumford, “Kingsman: The Golden Circle review – spy sequel reaches new heights of skyscraping silliness”, in the Guardian
    • It has been kitted out with horizon scanning and other cameras, radar, 180° thermal imaging software, and acoustic monitors.2023 February 8, “Network News: World interest in 'Intelligent Train'”, in RAIL, number 976, page 16
  2. (UK, transitive) To prepare a boat or vehicle for a voyage or journey.
  3. (UK, transitive) To supply with or dress in a uniform, especially a sports kit.

Forms of kit out

third-person singular presentkits out
present participlekitting out
past participlekitted out
pastkitted out

Questions about kit out

What does kit out mean?
Kit out means to provide with equipment.
What part of speech is kit out?
Kit out is a verb.
What is the past tense of kit out?
The past tense of kit out is kitted out.

Words near kit out in the dictionary

  1. Kit Kats
  2. kit lens
  3. kit lenses
  4. kit man
  5. kit men
  6. kit out
  7. kit up
  8. kit violin
  9. kit violins
  10. kit-bash
  11. kit-bashed

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: kit out (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “kit out.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/kit_out. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.