Word.ws English Dictionary

knocked down

knocked down is the simple past and past participle of knock down.

Meaning of knock down

Verb

knock down (third-person singular simple present knocks down, present participle knocking down, simple past and past participle knocked down)

  1. (transitive) To hit or knock (something or someone), intentionally or accidentally, so that it falls.
    • As I took the can off the shelf, I knocked down the one beside it.
    Synonyms:
    level, knock over
  2. (transitive) To demolish.
    • We knocked down the garden shed when we moved.
    Synonyms:
    level, demolish, destroy
  3. (informal, transitive) To reduce the price of.
    • They knocked it down by another £5, so we bought it.
    Synonyms:
    level, reduce
  4. (transitive, usually passive voice) To disassemble for shipment.
    • The furniture is shipped knocked down, so assembly is required.
    Synonyms:
    level
  5. (transitive) To accumulate money, usually through crime.
  6. (transitive) To embezzle.

See all 17 meanings of knock down

Questions about knocked down

What is knocked down the simple past and past participle of?
Knocked down is the simple past and past participle of knock down.

Words near knocked down in the dictionary

  1. knocked around
  2. knocked at the door of
  3. knocked back
  4. knocked boots
  5. knocked dead
  6. knocked down
  7. knocked down a notch
  8. knocked down a peg
  9. knocked down to size
  10. knocked for a loop
  11. knocked in

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: knocked down (page history and authors); knock down (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “knocked down.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/knocked_down. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.