lake fly
lake fly noun: any of various non-biting midges of the family Chironomidae, chironomids.

Noun
lake fly (plural lake flies)
- Any of various non-biting midges of the family Chironomidae, chironomids.
- Any of various midges of the genus Chaoborus, the adult stage of a glassworm.
- Any member of the species Ephemera simulans of mayflies.
- Synonyms:
- brown drake
Synonyms of lake fly
Forms of lake fly
| plural | lake flies |
|---|
Questions about lake fly
- What does lake fly mean?
- Lake fly means any of various non-biting midges of the family Chironomidae, chironomids.
- What part of speech is lake fly?
- Lake fly is a noun.
- What is the plural of lake fly?
- The plural of lake fly is lake flies.
Words near lake fly in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: lake fly (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “lake fly.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/lake_fly. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
