lantern fish
lantern fish is the alternative form of lanternfish.
Meaning of lanternfish
Noun
lanternfish (plural lanternfish or lanternfishes)
- Any of small, deep sea fish of the large family Myctophidae, named after their conspicuous use of bioluminescence.
- Synonyms:
- myctophid
Forms of lantern fish
| plural | lantern fish |
|---|
Questions about lantern fish
- What is lantern fish the alternative form of?
- Lantern fish is the alternative form of lanternfish.
Words near lantern fish in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: lantern fish (page history and authors); lanternfish (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “lantern fish.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/lantern_fish. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
