lauric acid
lauric acid noun: a saturated fatty acid, CH₃(CH₂)₁₀COOH, occurring in coconut, palm and laurel oil; mostly used in making cosmetics and soaps.
Noun
lauric acid (uncountable)
- A saturated fatty acid, CH₃(CH₂)₁₀COOH, occurring in coconut, palm and laurel oil; mostly used in making cosmetics and soaps
- Synonyms:
- dodecanoic acid
Synonyms of lauric acid
Words formed from lauric acid
Questions about lauric acid
- What does lauric acid mean?
- Lauric acid means a saturated fatty acid, CH₃(CH₂)₁₀COOH, occurring in coconut, palm and laurel oil; mostly used in making cosmetics and soaps.
- What part of speech is lauric acid?
- Lauric acid is a noun.
Words near lauric acid in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: lauric acid (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “lauric acid.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/lauric_acid. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
