leaf-roller
leaf-roller is the alternative spelling of leaf roller.
Meaning of leaf roller
Noun
leaf roller (plural leaf rollers)
- A caterpillar of any tortrix moth (Tortricidae family), a pest that infests plants and rolls up their leaves.
Forms of leaf-roller
| plural | leaf-rollers |
|---|
Questions about leaf-roller
- What is leaf-roller the alternative spelling of?
- Leaf-roller is the alternative spelling of leaf roller.
Words near leaf-roller in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: leaf-roller (page history and authors); leaf roller (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “leaf-roller.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/leaf-roller. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
