Lei Day
Lei Day proper noun: a statewide celebration in Hawaii, held annually from 1 to 2 May, and involving garlands of flowers.
Proper noun
Lei Day
- A statewide celebration in Hawaii, held annually from 1 to 2 May, and involving garlands of flowers.
Questions about Lei Day
- What does Lei Day mean?
- Lei Day means a statewide celebration in Hawaii, held annually from 1 to 2 May, and involving garlands of flowers.
- What part of speech is Lei Day?
- Lei Day is a proper noun.
Words near Lei Day in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: Lei Day (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “Lei Day.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/lei_day. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
