leopard gecko
leopard gecko noun: a nocturnal ground-dwelling gecko, Eublepharis macularius.

Noun
leopard gecko (plural leopard geckos or leopard geckoes)
- A nocturnal ground-dwelling gecko, Eublepharis macularius.
Forms of leopard gecko
| plural | leopard geckos |
|---|---|
| plural | leopard geckoes |
Origin of leopard gecko
From leopard + gecko. The markings on this gecko's body resemble those of a leopard.
Questions about leopard gecko
- What does leopard gecko mean?
- Leopard gecko means a nocturnal ground-dwelling gecko, Eublepharis macularius.
- What part of speech is leopard gecko?
- Leopard gecko is a noun.
- What is the plural of leopard gecko?
- The plural of leopard gecko is leopard geckos.
Words near leopard gecko in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: leopard gecko (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “leopard gecko.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/leopard_gecko. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
