letter patent
letter patent is the rare form of letters patent.
Meaning of letters patent
Noun
letters patent pl (plural only)
- A type of legal document in the form of an open letter issued by an authority to direct that some action be taken; to grant a monopoly, right, status, or title to a person or organization; to record a contract.
- Antonyms:
- letters close
Forms of letter patent
| plural | letters patent |
|---|
Questions about letter patent
- What is letter patent the rare form of?
- Letter patent is the rare form of letters patent.
Words near letter patent in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: letter patent (page history and authors); letters patent (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “letter patent.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/letter_patent. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
