Word.ws English Dictionary

Life Scout

Life Scout noun: the second-highest rank in the Boy Scouts of America, below Eagle and above Star.

Noun

Life Scout (plural Life Scouts)

  1. The second-highest rank in the Boy Scouts of America, below Eagle and above Star.

Forms of Life Scout

pluralLife Scouts

Questions about Life Scout

What does Life Scout mean?
Life Scout means the second-highest rank in the Boy Scouts of America, below Eagle and above Star.
What part of speech is Life Scout?
Life Scout is a noun.
What is the plural of Life Scout?
The plural of Life Scout is Life Scouts.

Words near Life Scout in the dictionary

  1. life savings
  2. life school
  3. life schools
  4. life science
  5. life sciences
  6. Life Scout
  7. Life Scouts
  8. life sentence
  9. life sentences
  10. life settlement
  11. life settlements

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: Life Scout (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “Life Scout.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/life_scout. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.