Word.ws English Dictionary

like to

More pronunciations (1)Fewer pronunciations

Southern US[laɪk.tə]

like to adverb: nearly; almost.

Adverb

like to (not comparable)

  1. (Southern US) nearly; almost
    • I like to (have) died when I saw you in that getup.
    • We like to didn't make it through the drawbridge.

Synonyms of like to

Origin of like to

Re-analysis of like (to) (an adjective meaning "likely") as an adverb. (Forms like liked to and would have liked to are from re-analysis as a verb.)

Questions about like to

What does like to mean?
Like to means nearly; almost.
What part of speech is like to?
Like to is an adverb.
How do you pronounce like to?
Like to is pronounced [laɪk.tə] (Southern US).

Words near like to in the dictionary

  1. like there was no tomorrow
  2. like there were no tomorrow
  3. like there's no tomorrow
  4. like throwing a hot dog down a hallway
  5. like throwing a sausage down a hallway
  6. like to
  7. like turkeys voting for an early Christmas
  8. like turkeys voting for Christmas
  9. like two peas in a pod
  10. like unto
  11. like water

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: like to (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “like to.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/like_to. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.