line lock
line lock noun: a device that allows the front brakes to lock independently of the rear brakes via a switch.
Noun
line lock (plural line locks)
Forms of line lock
| plural | line locks |
|---|
Questions about line lock
- What does line lock mean?
- Line lock means a device that allows the front brakes to lock independently of the rear brakes via a switch.
- What part of speech is line lock?
- Line lock is a noun.
- What is the plural of line lock?
- The plural of line lock is line locks.
Words near line lock in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: line lock (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “line lock.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/line_lock. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
