line off
line off verb: to mark off using lines.
Verb
line off (third-person singular simple present lines off, present participle lining off, simple past and past participle lined off)
- To mark off using lines.
Forms of line off
| third-person singular present | lines off |
|---|---|
| present participle | lining off |
| past participle | lined off |
| past | lined off |
Questions about line off
- What does line off mean?
- Line off means to mark off using lines.
- What part of speech is line off?
- Line off is a verb.
- What is the past tense of line off?
- The past tense of line off is lined off.
Words near line off in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: line off (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “line off.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/line_off. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
