lock pick
lock pick noun: any device used to unlock a lock without the use of a key.
Noun
lock pick (plural lock picks)
Verb
lock pick (third-person singular simple present lock picks, present participle lock picking, simple past and past participle lock picked)
- To use tools to unlock locks without a key; to pick locks.
Synonyms of lock pick
Forms of lock pick
| Noun | |
|---|---|
| plural | lock picks |
| alternative form | lockpick |
| alternative form | lock-pick |
| Verb | |
| third-person singular present | lock picks |
| present participle | lock picking |
| past participle | lock picked |
| past | lock picked |
Questions about lock pick
- What does lock pick mean?
- Lock pick means any device used to unlock a lock without the use of a key.
- What part of speech is lock pick?
- Lock pick can be a noun or a verb.
- What is the plural of lock pick?
- The plural of lock pick is lock picks.
Words near lock pick in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: lock pick (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “lock pick.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/lock_pick. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
