Word.ws English Dictionary

loop-the-loop

loop-the-loop noun: the maneuver performed by looping the loop.

Noun

loop-the-loop (plural loop-the-loops)

  1. The maneuver performed by looping the loop.
    • The men in the airplane waved, their white teeth flashing against their sun-baked faces. Then up they flew, did a loop-the-loop, and shot straight up again swinging and twisting, […]2009, Claude W. Keenam, Search for the Loony Man, page 266
  2. A looped section of track, etc., as on a rollercoaster.
    • You'll fly through the game's levels at super speed, running through loop-the-loops and bouncing off bumpers. With Sonic, you'll have the added advantage of spin attacks and the speedy Spin Dash.2002, Nintendo Power Advance
  3. A yo-yo trick in which the yoyo is made to repeatedly swing around the hand in a looping fashion.

Forms of loop-the-loop

pluralloop-the-loops

Questions about loop-the-loop

What does loop-the-loop mean?
Loop-the-loop means the maneuver performed by looping the loop.
What part of speech is loop-the-loop?
Loop-the-loop is a noun.
What is the plural of loop-the-loop?
The plural of loop-the-loop is loop-the-loops.

Words near loop-the-loop in the dictionary

  1. loop-de-looped
  2. loop-de-looping
  3. loop-de-loops
  4. loop-knot
  5. loop-knots
  6. loop-the-loop
  7. loop-the-loops
  8. loop-top
  9. loop-window
  10. loop-windows
  11. loopability

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: loop-the-loop (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “loop-the-loop.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/loop-the-loop. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.