low point
low point noun: a nadir; the time when things are at their worst.
Noun
low point (plural low points)
- A nadir; the time when things are at their worst.
- The low point of Carsley's time in charge, which will end after the Uefa Nations League meeting with the Republic Of Ireland at Wembley on Sunday, was the fiasco of the home defeat to Greece in October, a loss mainly engineered by his own madcap, non-striker, team selection.2024 November 14, Phil McNulty, “'A night of redemption for Carsley offers real hope for Tuchel'”, in BBC Sport
- Antonyms:
- high point
- The lowest position that something attains.
- The Ancient Greek punctuation mark ., sitting on the baseline, lower than the middle point and the high point, used for a medium pause.
- In the punctuation of the ninth century the shortest stop (answering to our comma) is the low point (.), the Greek ὑποστιγμή. Next in length to it is the middle point, at the same height above the line as the centre, for instance, of the letter o (⸳), the μέση στιγμή. Slightly longer, and answering...1883, John Wordsworth, “Introduction”, in The Gospel according to St. Matthew from the St. Germain Ms. (g1), now numbered Lat. 11553 in the National Library at Paris with introduction descriptive of...
- The Tours scriptorium, however, in the ninth century, still used the high point for periods and the low point for a lesser pause.1964, Noël Denholm-Young, Handwriting in England and Wales, University of Wales, page 77
- Synonyms:
- low dot
Examples of low point in a sentence
- In the punctuation of the ninth century the shortest stop (answering to our comma) is the low point (.), the Greek ὑποστιγμή.1883, John Wordsworth, “Introduction”, in The Gospel according to St. Matthew from the St. Germain Ms. (g1), now numbered Lat. 11553 in the...
- Eventually the latter becomes a low point, like our period.1980, Berthold Louis Ullman, Ancient Writing and its Influence, University of Toronto Press, page 213:
Synonyms of low point
Antonyms
Forms of low point
| plural | low points |
|---|
Questions about low point
- What does low point mean?
- Low point means a nadir; the time when things are at their worst.
- How do you use low point in a sentence?
- In the punctuation of the ninth century the shortest stop (answering to our comma) is the low point (.), the Greek ὑποστιγμή.
- What part of speech is low point?
- Low point is a noun.
- What is the plural of low point?
- The plural of low point is low points.
Words near low point in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: low point (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “low point.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/low_point. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
