Word.ws English Dictionary

made hand

made hand noun: a poker hand which is already a strong hand regardless of which cards come in later rounds.

Noun

made hand (plural made hands)

  1. A poker hand which is already a strong hand regardless of which cards come in later rounds.
    • John already had two pair, aces and threes; he had a made hand.

Antonyms of made hand

Forms of made hand

pluralmade hands

Questions about made hand

What does made hand mean?
Made hand means a poker hand which is already a strong hand regardless of which cards come in later rounds.
What part of speech is made hand?
Made hand is a noun.
What is the plural of made hand?
The plural of made hand is made hands.

Words near made hand in the dictionary

  1. made good
  2. made good on
  3. made good one's running
  4. made good time
  5. made ground
  6. made hand
  7. made hands
  8. made happen
  9. made hard work of
  10. made haste
  11. made haste slowly

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: made hand (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “made hand.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/made_hand. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.