mail flag
mail flag noun: a nautical flag indicating that a vessel is carrying mail.
Noun
mail flag (plural mail flags)
Forms of mail flag
| plural | mail flags |
|---|
Questions about mail flag
- What does mail flag mean?
- Mail flag means a nautical flag indicating that a vessel is carrying mail.
- What part of speech is mail flag?
- Mail flag is a noun.
- What is the plural of mail flag?
- The plural of mail flag is mail flags.
Words near mail flag in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: mail flag (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “mail flag.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/mail_flag. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
