mail relay
mail relay noun: a device or program that routes an e-mail to the correct destination.
Noun
mail relay (plural mail relays)
- A device or program that routes an e-mail to the correct destination.
Forms of mail relay
| plural | mail relays |
|---|
Questions about mail relay
- What does mail relay mean?
- Mail relay means a device or program that routes an e-mail to the correct destination.
- What part of speech is mail relay?
- Mail relay is a noun.
- What is the plural of mail relay?
- The plural of mail relay is mail relays.
Words near mail relay in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: mail relay (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “mail relay.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/mail_relay. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
