Word.ws English Dictionary

major third

major third noun: a musical interval in Western music that is equal to or approximates a frequency ratio of 5/4. In twelve-tone equal temperament, it consists of four standard semitones, spans three degrees of the diatonic scale, and is enharmonically equivalent to a diminished fourth. Major scales are so named because of the major third interval between the tonic and mediant of a major tonic triad.

Noun

major third (plural major thirds)

  1. A musical interval in Western music that is equal to or approximates a frequency ratio of 5/4. In twelve-tone equal temperament, it consists of four standard semitones, spans three degrees of the diatonic scale, and is enharmonically equivalent to a diminished fourth. Major scales are so named because of the major third interval between the tonic and mediant of a major tonic triad.

Forms of major third

pluralmajor thirds

Questions about major third

What does major third mean?
Major third means a musical interval in Western music that is equal to or approximates a frequency ratio of 5/4. In twelve-tone equal temperament, it consists of four standard semitones, spans three degrees of the diatonic scale, and is enharmonically equivalent to a diminished fourth. Major scales are so named because of the major third interval between the tonic and mediant of a major tonic triad.
What part of speech is major third?
Major third is a noun.
What is the plural of major third?
The plural of major third is major thirds.

Words near major third in the dictionary

  1. major sixths
  2. major suit
  3. major suits
  4. major term
  5. major terms
  6. major third
  7. major thirds
  8. major triad
  9. major triads
  10. Major's den
  11. Major's long-fingered bat

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: major third (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “major third.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/major_third. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.