make bank
make bank verb: to make a lot of money.
Verb
make bank (third-person singular simple present makes bank, present participle making bank, simple past and past participle made bank)
- To make a lot of money.
- He makin bank wit dat racket.
- She's been making some serious bank since she got that new gig.
- Synonyms:
- make a mint, make a bundle, make a killing
Synonyms of make bank
- make a mint
- make a bundle
- make a killing
Forms of make bank
| third-person singular present | makes bank |
|---|---|
| present participle | making bank |
| past participle | made bank |
| past | made bank |
Questions about make bank
- What does make bank mean?
- Make bank means to make a lot of money.
- What part of speech is make bank?
- Make bank is a verb.
- What is the past tense of make bank?
- The past tense of make bank is made bank.
Words near make bank in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: make bank (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “make bank.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/make_bank. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
