mash note
mash note noun: a love letter.
Noun
mash note (plural mash notes)
- A love letter
- gushing praise
- Synonyms:
- paean
Synonyms of mash note
Forms of mash note
| plural | mash notes |
|---|
Origin of mash note
First recorded 1880, and originally mash letter, from mash, masher, likely from Romani masha (“a fascinator, an enticer”), mashdva (“fascination, enticement”), + note. See mash for details.
Questions about mash note
- What does mash note mean?
- Mash note means a love letter.
- What part of speech is mash note?
- Mash note is a noun.
- What is the plural of mash note?
- The plural of mash note is mash notes.
Words near mash note in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: mash note (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “mash note.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/mash_note. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
