Word.ws English Dictionary

max fac

max fac noun: a rejected proposal to resolve the Irish border issue of Brexit by introducing technology and legislation that would streamline customs arrangements; ultimately the Northern Ireland Protocol was implemented instead.

Noun

max fac (uncountable)

  1. (UK, historical) A rejected proposal to resolve the Irish border issue of Brexit by introducing technology and legislation that would streamline customs arrangements; ultimately the Northern Ireland Protocol was implemented instead.

Origin of max fac

Short for maximum facilitation.

Questions about max fac

What does max fac mean?
Max fac means a rejected proposal to resolve the Irish border issue of Brexit by introducing technology and legislation that would streamline customs arrangements; ultimately the Northern Ireland Protocol was implemented instead.
What part of speech is max fac?
Max fac is a noun.

Words near max fac in the dictionary

  1. Mawyer
  2. Mawyers
  3. max
  4. max chrysanthemum
  5. max chrysanthemums
  6. max fac
  7. max facs
  8. Max Meadows
  9. max out
  10. max q
  11. max qs

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: max fac (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “max fac.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/max_fac. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.