melodic minor scale
melodic minor scale noun: a type of minor scale with the 3rd note lowered by one semitone when the scale is played ascending, and the 3rd, 6th, and 7th notes lowered by one semitone when descending, with the interval patterns.
Noun
melodic minor scale (plural melodic minor scales)
- a type of minor scale with the 3rd note lowered by one semitone when the scale is played ascending, and the 3rd, 6th, and 7th notes lowered by one semitone when descending, with the interval patterns
- tone - semitone - tone - tone - tone - tone - semitone, and
- tone - semitone - tone - tone - semitone - tone - tone
Forms of melodic minor scale
| plural | melodic minor scales |
|---|
Questions about melodic minor scale
- What does melodic minor scale mean?
- Melodic minor scale means a type of minor scale with the 3rd note lowered by one semitone when the scale is played ascending, and the 3rd, 6th, and 7th notes lowered by one semitone when descending, with the interval patterns.
- What part of speech is melodic minor scale?
- Melodic minor scale is a noun.
- What is the plural of melodic minor scale?
- The plural of melodic minor scale is melodic minor scales.
Words near melodic minor scale in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: melodic minor scale (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “melodic minor scale.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/melodic_minor_scale. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
