Word.ws English Dictionary

merit badging

merit badging noun: the act of pursuing merit badges.

Noun

merit badging (uncountable)

  1. (US, colloquial, rare, scouting) The act of pursuing merit badges.

Forms of merit badging

alternative formmerit-badging

Origin of merit badging

From merit badge + -ing.

Questions about merit badging

What does merit badging mean?
Merit badging means the act of pursuing merit badges.
What part of speech is merit badging?
Merit badging is a noun.

Words near merit badging in the dictionary

  1. merit badge universities
  2. merit badge university
  3. merit badger
  4. merit badgers
  5. merit badges
  6. merit badging
  7. merit field
  8. merit fields
  9. merit good
  10. merit goods
  11. merit-badging

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: merit badging (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “merit badging.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/merit_badging. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.