moose test
moose test noun: a test of the stability of a vehicle, which determines the maximum speed it can attain and still be able to steer clear of an obstacle (such as a child or a large animal running in front of the car) without going out of control.
Noun
moose test (plural moose tests)
- A test of the stability of a vehicle, which determines the maximum speed it can attain and still be able to steer clear of an obstacle (such as a child or a large animal running in front of the car) without going out of control.
- Synonyms:
- elk test
- Any stringent test of the quality of a product.
- He passed the moose test.
Synonyms of moose test
Forms of moose test
| plural | moose tests |
|---|
Origin of moose test
From Swedish älgtest (which see for more), from German Elchtest; although a Swedish test, the word was coined in German and then calqued into Swedish.
Questions about moose test
- What does moose test mean?
- Moose test means a test of the stability of a vehicle, which determines the maximum speed it can attain and still be able to steer clear of an obstacle (such as a child or a large animal running in front of the car) without going out of control.
- What part of speech is moose test?
- Moose test is a noun.
- What is the plural of moose test?
- The plural of moose test is moose tests.
Words near moose test in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: moose test (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “moose test.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/moose_test. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
