Moses Gate
Moses Gate proper noun: a suburb of Farnworth, Metropolitan Borough of Bolton, Greater Manchester, England (OS grid ref SD7306).
Proper noun
Moses Gate
Origin of Moses Gate
From mosses (bogs), rather than Moses, + Old English or Old Norse gata (“street, road, way”), rather than gate.
Questions about Moses Gate
- What does Moses Gate mean?
- Moses Gate means a suburb of Farnworth, Metropolitan Borough of Bolton, Greater Manchester, England (OS grid ref SD7306).
- What part of speech is Moses Gate?
- Moses Gate is a proper noun.
Words near Moses Gate in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: Moses Gate (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “Moses Gate.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/moses_gate. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
