Word.ws English Dictionary

much too

UK/ˈmʌt͡ʃ tuː/US/ˈmʌt͡ʃ tu/

much too adverb: to a very excessive degree emphatic and strengthened form of too.

Adverb

much too (not comparable)

  1. To a very excessive degree emphatic and strengthened form of too
    Synonyms:
    far too, way too

Synonyms of much too

Questions about much too

What does much too mean?
Much too means to a very excessive degree emphatic and strengthened form of too.
What part of speech is much too?
Much too is an adverb.
How do you pronounce much too?
Much too is pronounced /ˈmʌt͡ʃ tuː/ (UK).

Words near much too in the dictionary

  1. much needed
  2. much obliged
  3. much of a muchness
  4. much scribbling
  5. much to be said
  6. much too
  7. Much Wenlock
  8. much what
  9. much will have more
  10. much-needed
  11. much-what

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: much too (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “much too.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/much_too. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.