Word.ws English Dictionary

muss-be

muss-be interjection: "must be"; A response in the affirmative, by people such as disgruntled workers, to respond to a question that does not interest them.

Interjection

muss-be

  1. (slang) "must be"; A response in the affirmative, by people such as disgruntled workers, to respond to a question that does not interest them.

Synonyms of muss-be

Forms of muss-be

alternative formmuzzbe
alternative formmuz-bee
alternative formmhuzbee

Origin of muss-be

A reduction of the phrase "must be".

Questions about muss-be

What does muss-be mean?
Muss-be means "must be"; A response in the affirmative, by people such as disgruntled workers, to respond to a question that does not interest them.
What part of speech is muss-be?
Muss-be is an interjection.

Words near muss-be in the dictionary

  1. musrole
  2. musroles
  3. musrols
  4. muss
  5. muss up
  6. muss-be
  7. Mussa
  8. mussable
  9. Mussaf
  10. Mussafim
  11. mussal

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: muss-be (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “muss-be.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/muss-be. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.