new bug
new bug noun: a new pupil.
Noun
new bug (plural new bugs)
- A new pupil.
- Hello, chappie... You a new bug?1987 September 17, Richard Curtis, Ben Elton, Dish and Dishonesty (Blackadder the Third), season 3, episode 1, spoken by Pitt the Younger (Simon Osborne)
- From the other end Porter was glaring at them. "Hey you! New bug!" The bath fell silent.1993, Michael Morpurgo, The War of Jenkins' Ear
Synonyms of new bug
Forms of new bug
| plural | new bugs |
|---|
Questions about new bug
- What does new bug mean?
- New bug means a new pupil.
- What part of speech is new bug?
- New bug is a noun.
- What is the plural of new bug?
- The plural of new bug is new bugs.
Words near new bug in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: new bug (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “new bug.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/new_bug. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
