Word.ws English Dictionary

New Weird

New Weird noun: a literary genre that began in the 1990s, influenced by horror and speculative fiction, but often crossing genre boundaries.

Noun

New Weird (uncountable)

  1. A literary genre that began in the 1990s, influenced by horror and speculative fiction, but often crossing genre boundaries.
    • The most detailed response to Harrison's set of questions came from Stephanie Swainston, an author who has described New Weird fiction as exercises in world building characterised by a heterogeneity of sources, genres and details.2016, Ken Gelder, editor, New Directions in Popular Fiction, Springer, →ISBN, page 184

Origin of New Weird

From new + weird (fiction), attributed to M. John Harrison (2002).

Questions about New Weird

What does New Weird mean?
New Weird means a literary genre that began in the 1990s, influenced by horror and speculative fiction, but often crossing genre boundaries.
What part of speech is New Weird?
New Weird is a noun.

Words near New Weird in the dictionary

  1. New Washington
  2. new wave
  3. new waver
  4. new wavers
  5. new wavish
  6. New Weird
  7. New Weird America
  8. New Westminster
  9. New Whittington
  10. New Windsor
  11. new wine

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: New Weird (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “New Weird.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/new_weird. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.