Word.ws English Dictionary

non-progressive

non-progressive adjective: not progressive.

Adjective

non-progressive (not comparable)

  1. Not progressive.

Antonyms of non-progressive

Forms of non-progressive

alternative formnonprogressive

Origin of non-progressive

From non- + progressive.

Words that rhyme with non-progressive

48 more rhymesFewer rhymes

Questions about non-progressive

What does non-progressive mean?
Non-progressive means not progressive.
What part of speech is non-progressive?
Non-progressive is an adjective.

Words near non-progressive in the dictionary

  1. non-profit-making
  2. non-profitable
  3. non-profits
  4. non-programmer
  5. non-programmers
  6. non-progressive
  7. non-proletarian
  8. non-proletarians
  9. non-proliferation
  10. non-proliferations
  11. non-proprietary

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: non-progressive (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “non-progressive.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/non-progressive. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.