octocrylene
octocrylene noun: an ester formed by the condensation of a diphenylcyanoacrylate with 2-ethylhexanol, used in sunscreens and cosmetics.
Noun
octocrylene (uncountable)
- An ester formed by the condensation of a diphenylcyanoacrylate with 2-ethylhexanol, used in sunscreens and cosmetics.
- As documented in a recent FDA study, chemical sunscreens, with active ingredients like oxybenzone, octocrylene, octinoxate, homosalate, and avobenzone, are applied to the skin and then can remain in the blood plasma at significant levels for days to weeks after application[.]2024 June 21, Danielle Sinay, quoting Madhu Shetti, “Is Sunscreen Bad for You? TikTok’s Anti-SPF Movement, Explained”, in Glamour
Questions about octocrylene
- What does octocrylene mean?
- Octocrylene means an ester formed by the condensation of a diphenylcyanoacrylate with 2-ethylhexanol, used in sunscreens and cosmetics.
- What part of speech is octocrylene?
- Octocrylene is a noun.
Words near octocrylene in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: octocrylene (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “octocrylene.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/octocrylene. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
