Word.ws English Dictionary

of age

of age prepositional phrase: old enough to be considered an adult (in law, or by society generally).

Prepositional phrase

  1. Old enough to be considered an adult (in law, or by society generally).
    • He's of age now: he can make his own decisions.
    Antonyms:
    under age
  2. (formal, idiomatic, literary, usually) Having existed for a certain period of time; used in referring to a person's age.
    • He has a son who is six years of age.
    • One must be 18 years of age to be an eligible voter in most countries.

of age meaning in Arabic

of age in Arabic

old enough to be considered an adult
راشِد rāšid

Antonyms of of age

Words formed from of age

Questions about of age

What does of age mean?
Of age means old enough to be considered an adult (in law, or by society generally).
What is of age in Arabic?
Of age in Arabic is راشِد (rāšid). See Of age meaning in Arabic.
What part of speech is of age?
Of age is a prepositional phrase.

Words near of age in the dictionary

  1. of a piece
  2. of a piece with
  3. of a sudden
  4. of a surety
  5. of a truth
  6. of age
  7. of all
  8. of all conscience
  9. of all loves
  10. of all people
  11. of all places

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: of age (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “of age.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/of_age. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.