Word.ws English Dictionary

off sync

off sync prepositional phrase: not synchronized; out of sync.

Prepositional phrase

  1. Not synchronized; out of sync.

Questions about off sync

What does off sync mean?
Off sync means not synchronized; out of sync.
What part of speech is off sync?
Off sync is a prepositional phrase.

Words near off sync in the dictionary

  1. off spinners
  2. off stage
  3. off stone
  4. off stump
  5. off stumps
  6. off sync
  7. off tap
  8. off target
  9. off the air
  10. off the back
  11. off the back foot

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: off sync (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “off sync.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/off_sync. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.