oil of talc
oil of talc noun: a nostrum made of calcined talc, famous in the 17th century as a cosmetic.
Noun
oil of talc (uncountable)
Questions about oil of talc
- What does oil of talc mean?
- Oil of talc means a nostrum made of calcined talc, famous in the 17th century as a cosmetic.
- What part of speech is oil of talc?
- Oil of talc is a noun.
Words near oil of talc in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: oil of talc (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “oil of talc.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/oil_of_talc. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
