outcome variable
outcome variable noun: a dependent variable thought to change as a function of changes in a predictor variable.
Noun
outcome variable (plural outcome variables)
- A dependent variable thought to change as a function of changes in a predictor variable.
Forms of outcome variable
| plural | outcome variables |
|---|
Questions about outcome variable
- What does outcome variable mean?
- Outcome variable means a dependent variable thought to change as a function of changes in a predictor variable.
- What part of speech is outcome variable?
- Outcome variable is a noun.
- What is the plural of outcome variable?
- The plural of outcome variable is outcome variables.
Words near outcome variable in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: outcome variable (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “outcome variable.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/outcome_variable. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
