Word.ws English Dictionary

paper over

paper over verb: to superficially hide or disguise (a problem or a defect) without addressing it; to provide a veneer of normality or success.

Verb

paper over (third-person singular simple present papers over, present participle papering over, simple past and past participle papered over)

  1. (figuratively, transitive) To superficially hide or disguise (a problem or a defect) without addressing it; to provide a veneer of normality or success.
    • Runaway lending continues, bad debts mount even higher, and the need for more cash to paper over losses becomes that much more acute.2014, Patric Chovanec, at Bloomberg, China's Runaway Train is Running Out of Track
    • While Volcker briefly submitted his resignation to Treasury Secretary Baker, a new vote would paper over immediate tensions – though Volcker's time as chair was numbered, going forward.2016, Wesley Widmaier, Economic Ideas in Political Time, →ISBN, page 151

paper over meaning in Urdu

paper over in Urdu

نظر انداز کرنا, پردہ ڈالنا, چھپانا

Synonyms of paper over

Forms of paper over

third-person singular presentpapers over
present participlepapering over
past participlepapered over
pastpapered over

Origin of paper over

Suggesting the use of wallpaper to cover defects on a wall.

Questions about paper over

What does paper over mean?
Paper over means to superficially hide or disguise (a problem or a defect) without addressing it; to provide a veneer of normality or success.
What is paper over in Urdu?
Paper over in Urdu is نظر انداز کرنا, پردہ ڈالنا, چھپانا. See Paper over meaning in Urdu.
What part of speech is paper over?
Paper over is a verb.
What is the past tense of paper over?
The past tense of paper over is papered over.

Words near paper over in the dictionary

  1. paper nautilus
  2. paper nautiluses
  3. paper organization
  4. paper orphan
  5. paper orphans
  6. paper over
  7. paper park
  8. paper parks
  9. paper plane
  10. paper planes
  11. paper plate

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: paper over (page history and authors); paper over (Urdu Wiktionary) (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “paper over.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/paper_over. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.