point-devise
point-devise is the alternative form of point-device.
Meaning of point-device
Noun
point-device (uncountable)
- A form of lace worked with devices.
- Anything uncommonly precise and exact.
- You are rather point-device in
your accouterments, as loving yourself than seeming
the lover of any other.c. 1598–1600 (date written), William Shakespeare, “As You Like It”, in Mr. William Shakespeares Comedies, Histories, & Tragedies […] (First Folio), London: […] Isaac Iaggard, and Ed[ward] Blount...
- You are rather point-device in
Adjective
point-devise (comparative more point-devise, superlative most point-devise)
- Particular; precise; finicky.
- I abhor ſuch phanaticall phantaſms, ſuch inſociable and poynt deuiſe companions, […]c. 1595–1596 (date written), William Shakespeare, “Loues Labour’s Lost”, in Mr. William Shakespeares Comedies, Histories, & Tragedies […] (First Folio), London: […] Isaac Iaggard, and Ed[ward]...
- You are rather point-devise in your accoutrements.c. 1598–1600 (date written), William Shakespeare, “As You Like It”, in Mr. William Shakespeares Comedies, Histories, & Tragedies […] (First Folio), London: […] Isaac Iaggard, and Ed[ward] Blount...
Forms of point-devise
| comparative | more point-devise |
|---|---|
| superlative | most point-devise |
Questions about point-devise
- What does point-devise mean?
- Point-devise means particular; precise; finicky.
- What is point-devise the alternative form of?
- Point-devise is the alternative form of point-device.
- What part of speech is point-devise?
- Point-devise is an adjective.
Words near point-devise in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: point-devise (page history and authors); point-device (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “point-devise.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/point-devise. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
