poverty button
poverty button noun: a button or switch cutout covered with a plastic blanking plate, usually as a cost cutting measure in lower trim levels of an automobile.
Noun
poverty button (plural poverty buttons)
- A button or switch cutout covered with a plastic blanking plate, usually as a cost cutting measure in lower trim levels of an automobile.
Forms of poverty button
| plural | poverty buttons |
|---|
Origin of poverty button
From poverty + button.
Questions about poverty button
- What does poverty button mean?
- Poverty button means a button or switch cutout covered with a plastic blanking plate, usually as a cost cutting measure in lower trim levels of an automobile.
- What part of speech is poverty button?
- Poverty button is a noun.
- What is the plural of poverty button?
- The plural of poverty button is poverty buttons.
Words near poverty button in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: poverty button (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “poverty button.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/poverty_button. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
